Privacy Statement

Data Protection Statement

Responsible entity within the meaning of data protection laws, in particular the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR):

DST – Diagnostische Systeme & Technologien GmbH

Your rights as a concerned party

You can exercise the following rights at any time using the provided contact details:

  • Information about your personal data stored with us and their processing,
  • Correction of inaccurate personal data,
  • Deletion of your data stored with us,
  • Restriction on data processing, provided that we are not yet permitted to delete your data due to legal obligations,
  • Objection to the processing of your data by us and
  • Data transferability, if you have consented to data processing or have concluded a contract with us.

If you have given your consent, you can revoke at any time with effect for the future. You can contact your supervisory authority at any time with a complaint. Your competent supervisory authority depends on your federal state of residence, your work or the alleged infringement. A list of supervisory authorities /for the non-public sector) and their addresses can be found at: https://www.bfdi.bund.de/DE/Infothek/Anschriften_Links/anschriften_links-node.html.

WITHDRAWAL OF YOUR CONSENT TO DATA PROCESSING

Right to object to data collection in special cases as well as to direct marketing (Article 21 GDPR)

When data are processed based on point e or point f of Article 6 (1) GDPR, you have the right to object, on grounds relating to your particular situation, at any time to processing of personal data, including profiling based on those provisions. For the legal basis on which data is processed, please see this Data Protection Statement. If you object, we will no longer process your personal data unless we can demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for the processing which override your interests, rights and freedoms or for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims (objection based on Article 21(1) of the GDPR). Where your personal data are processed for direct marketing purposes, you have the right to object at any time to processing of personal data concerning you for such marketing, which includes profiling to the extent that it is related to such direct marketing (objection based on Article 21(2) GDPR).

Purposes of data processing by the responsible body and third parties

We process your personal data only for the purposes stated in the data protection declaration. Your personal data will not be passed on to third parties for purposes other than those mentioned. We will only pass on your personal data to third parties if:

  • you have given your express consent,
  • processing is necessary to process a contract with you,
  • the processing is necessary to fulfil a legal obligation,

the processing is necessary to protect legitimate interests and there is no reason to believe that you have an overwhelming interest worthy of protection in not disclosing your data.

Collection of general information when visiting our website

When you access our website a cookie automatically collects general information. That information (server log files) contain, for example, the type of your web browser, the operating system you use, the domain name of your internet service provider and other data. The information does not permit any conclusions to be drawn as to your person.

The information is needed for technical reasons to ensure that the contents of websites are delivered correctly and is obtained every time the internet is used. Such information is processed particularly for the following purposes:

  • To ensure that the connection with the website is established properly,
  • To ensure that our websites can be used without problem,
  • To analyse the system safety and stability, and
  • For other administrative purposes.

Processing your personal data is based on our justified interest for collecting data for the above reasons. We do not use your data for drawing conclusions as to your person. Your data are only received by the competent party and processing contractors, where appropriate. Impersonal information of this type may be analysed statistically by us for the purpose of optimising our web presence and the technology on which it is based.

Cookies

Like many other websites we also use so-called “cookies”. Cookies are small text files that are transferred from a website server to your hard disk. We thus automatically obtain certain data such as IP address, browser used, operating system and your connection to the Internet. Cookies cannot be used to start programs or to deliver viruses to a computer. From the information contained in cookies we are able to facilitate navigation for you and enable the correct presentation of our web pages.

The data collected by us will in no case be transmitted to any third party nor will a link be established with personal information without your consent.

Of course, you can view our website without cookies. Most Internet browsers are set by default to generally accept cookies. Generally, you may deactivate the use of cookies anytime using the settings in your browser. Please use the help function of your Internet browser for details of how to change these settings. Please note that certain functions of our website may not be available if you have deactivated the use of cookies.

SSL encryption

To protect the security of your data during transmission, we may use state-of-the-art encryption methods (e.g. SSL) via HTTPS.

Commentary function

If a user leaves a comment on our website, in addition to the above information, the time of generating the comment and the user name entered by the website user before the comment is left are stored. This serves our safety because we can be held responsible for illegal content on our website, including content left by users.

Contact form (web)

If you contact us by e-mail or through the contact form, you voluntarily agree that we can contact you. This requires a valid e-mail address. The e-mail address is needed to coordinate your enquiry and reply to it properly. Other data are optional. The information disclosed by you is exclusively used for processing your enquiry and for possible further queries. When the enquiry is treated finally, all personal data are deleted automatically.

Enquiries by e-mail, telephone or facsimile (general)

If you contact us by e-mail, phone or fax, we store and process your enquiry, including all personal data (name, enquiry) it contains for processing your request. These data will not be passed on without your consent.

These data are processed on the basis of point b of Article 6(1) GDPR if your enquiry is in connection with the performance of a contract or in order to take steps prior to entering into a contract. In all other cases processing is based on your consent (point a of Article 6(1) GDPR)) and / or on our legitimate interests (point f of Article 6(1) GDPR) because we have a justified interest in the effective processing of all enquires addressed to us.

The data you send us with the contact form are retained by us until you require us to delete the data, withdraw your consent to store the data or the purpose for which the data were stored no longer exists (e.g., after complete processing your request). Statutory requirements – particularly statutory retention periods – are not affected.

Use of Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service of Google Inc. (hereinafter: Google). Google Analytics uses so called “cookies“, i.e., text files stored in your computer which allow an analysis of the use of our website by you. Information the cookie generates about your use of this website by you is generally transmitted to a server in the United States of America and stored there. Because we have enabled the IP anonymization on our websites, your IP address is cut short by Google within the member states of the European Union or in other states member of the Agreement on the European Economic Area. The full IP address will be sent to a Google server in the U.S.A. and abridged there only in exceptional cases. According to instructions by the owner of this website, Google uses the information only for an analysis of your use of this website, to compile reports on the website activities and for providing other services in connection with the use of the website and the internet for the website owner. The IP address sent by your browser to Google Analytics will not be combined with other data of Google.

The purposes of data processing include the analysis of using the website and the compiling of reports on activities on our website. The use of the website and the internet will then be used as basis for providing other related services. Processing is based on the legitimate interest of the website owner.

You can prevent the saving of cookies by appropriate setting of your browser software. You should remember, however, that when you disable the cookies you may not be able to make full use of all functions of our website. In addition, you can prevent the collection of data generated by the cookie relating to your use of our website (including your IP address) and processing these data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plug-in from the following link: Browser Add On for disabling Google Analytics. In addition, or as alternative, to the browser add-on, you can avoid Google Analytics tracking you on our websites by clicking on the appropriate link. This causes installation of an opt-out cookie on your computer. That prevents any further acquisition by Google Analytics for this website and for this browser for as long as the cookie is installed in your browser.

Use of script libraries (Google Web Fonts)

In order to display our contents correctly and graphically appealing across all browsers, we use script libraries and font libraries on this website, such as Google Web Fonts (https://www.google.com/webfonts/). Google Web Fonts are transferred to your browser’s cache to avoid multiple loading. If your browser does not support Google Web Fonts or does not allow access, content will be displayed in a default form. Calling script libraries or font libraries automatically triggers a connection to the library operator. In theory, it is possible – but currently also unclear whether and, if so, for what purposes – that operator of corresponding libraries collect data. The privacy policy of the library operator Google can be found here: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/

Embedded YouTube videos

We have embedded YouTube videos on some of our sites. The operator of the appropriate plug-ins is YouTube, LLC, 901 Cherry Ave., San Bruno, CA 94066, U.S.A. When you visit a site with the YouTube plug-in, a link with YouTube servers is established. YouTube will be informed which sites you visit. When you have logged in your YouTube account, YouTube can establish a direct link between you and your surfing activities. You can prevent that by logging out of your YouTube account beforehand. When a YouTube video is started, the provider uses cookies that collect information about your behaviour as user. When you have disabled the saving of cookies for the Google-Ad program, you need not expect such cookies when you view YouTube videos. However, YouTube also stores non-personal use information in other cookies. If you want to avoid that, you have to block the storage of cookies in the browser. More information about the data protection of “YouTube“ can be found in the data privacy statement of that provider at: https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy/

Changes to our data protection regulations

We reserve the right to adjust this data protection statement so that it always complies with the current legal requirements or to implement changes to our services into the privacy policy, e.g. when introducing new services. The new data protection declaration will apply for your next visit then.

Questions

If you have any questions about data protection, please send us an e-mail: onlinemarketing@dst-diagnostic.com

 

The privacy statement was created using the data protection generator of activeMind AG (https://www.activemind.de/datenschutz/datenschutzhinweis-generator/)

Source Imprint: Imprint generator of e-Recht24.de

Source Disclaimer: eRecht24, the portal on Internet law of attorney Sören Siebert

Source Pictures: shutterstock.com

START TYPING AND PRESS ENTER TO SEARCH